Are Claims For Work-Related Stress Stemming From A Personnel Decision Compensable?
[…] FAQs

Are Claims For Work-Related Stress Stemming From A Personnel Decision Compensable?

New York Workers’ Compensation law does allow for stress related mental injuries to be found compensable in certain situations. It is a very fact specific area of the law.

In general, Workers’ Compensation Law §2(7) precludes claims for mental injuries based upon work-related stress “if such mental injury is a direct consequence of a lawful personnel decision involving a disciplinary action, work evaluation, job transfer, demotion, or termination taken in good faith by the employer.”

A recent Appellate Division case, Matter of Haynes (Catholic Charities), (N.Y. App. Div. 3d Dep’t Jan. 28, 2016) presented this very issue. In that matter, the claimant alleged a psychological condition was the result of being assaulted by a client at work.